Pinterest

Death Company

Artist: Zhang Bozi
(Z-Bozi)
Links for this artist
Jul 17, 2025

40K Gallery logo 40K Gallery

Support 40K Gallery — Shop on Amazon

Every purchase through our links helps keep this gallery running & free — at no extra cost to you.

Shop on Amazon →
Clicking and shopping on Amazon helps support this site. — As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Death Company by Zhang Bozi

[Warhammer 40K] Death Company of the Blood Angels

Deep within the gene-seed of the Blood Angels lies the memory of Sanguinius, and among those memories, none is more seared into their genetic soul than the final battle with Horus. At times, certain events or conditions can awaken this “racial memory.” These occurrences are rare, but when they do arise, it is often on the eve of battle. For the unfortunate warrior whose mind suddenly plunges into the distant past, this is often a fatal experience. The infamous Black Rage consumes him—Sanguinius’s memories and perceptions flood into his consciousness, and the horrifying truths of ten millennia pour into his mind in an instant. This is the brutal reality.

To others, a Space Marine consumed by the Black Rage appears half-mad with fury. He can no longer distinguish past from present, cannot recognize his former comrades. He may believe that he is Sanguinius, about to meet his end, while the blood and chaos of the Horus Heresy rage around him. The warrior gains not only the memories of Sanguinius, but also a portion of the Primarch’s latent power—his already extraordinary strength and endurance are pushed to superhuman levels.

To ensure the Black Rage is kept in check, Blood Angels engage in solemn prayer on the eve of battle, commemorating their gene-father who fell ten thousand years ago. Chaplains walk among the ranks, offering blessings to each warrior and watching carefully for those whose eyes flicker strangely, whose words falter, or whose speech becomes overly intense. Most resist the ancient curse’s intrusion into their minds. All of their training is aimed at controlling it, suppressing it deep within their souls.

But for some, the imprint left by Sanguinius is too deep—the memories too vivid, too overwhelming. As the Chaplain chants the Moripatris, the Mass of Oblivion, the chosen few collapse into the Chaplain’s arms and are taken away. These tormented Space Marines are formed into a special unit, known as the Death Company.

Click on a cog to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 5

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this art.

Artwork Information

Main Categories

Space Marines Artwork

Share Artwork

Source / Reference

artstation.com

Image Size / Download

1920 X 698 (Landscape)Download Artwork

Unknown Artist: Need Help!

Hey, I'm trying to find the artist of this work. If you know who its from or an idea, please send me a message. If you know their website or portfolio, that would be awesome.

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
This field is hidden when viewing the form

More Artwork from
Zhang Bozi

(Total Artworks: 54)
Purge by Zhang Bozi (Z-Bozi)
Grey Knight by Zhang Bozi (Z-Bozi)
Battle of Calth by Zhang Bozi (Z-Bozi)
Legienstrasse by Zhang Bozi (Z-Bozi)
Alpha Legion by Zhang Bozi (Z-Bozi)
Siege the Enemy by Zhang Bozi (Z-Bozi)
Sisters of Silence by Zhang Bozi (Z-Bozi)
I am the Judge by Zhang Bozi (Z-Bozi)
Badab War by Zhang Bozi (Z-Bozi)
Salamanders by Zhang Bozi (Z-Bozi)
Lion El’Jonson by Zhang Bozi (Z-Bozi)
Night Lords by Zhang Bozi (Z-Bozi)

Artwork Comments

Please note that these comments are not sent to this artist, if you wish to contact the artist please use the links above to go to their galleries.
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted